2004 Short Plays

There are 4 exciting weeks of this festival and each week we presented five, thought-provoking plays by some of today’s hottest playwrights.

(Click on “Week 1,” “Week 2,” “Week 3,”or “Week 4” to see full details for each program.)

Week 1: Signals Week

Human Relay by Laura Schlachtmeyer
directed by Cathrine Goldstein
featuring…Helene Galek*, Tiffany Baker, Jason Kaminsky*

How to Bend the Parameters of a Syncopated Clock by Catherine Zambri
directed by Mitchell Riggs
featuring…Amy Lee Pearsall & Jeff Plunkett*

Impulse Control by Fiona Jones
directed by Kara-Lynn Vaeni
featuring…Rodica Cristea, Jeff Wills*, Libby Collins, Jef Betz*

Mourning Light by Daryl Boling
directed by Courtney Birch
featuring…Carey Crim*, Janine Kvanko, Sharon Fogarty*, Brian Karim, Jay Colligan

Hungry by Laura Camien
directed by Jason Chimonides
featuring…Carla Hayes*, Preston Dane*, Rachel Plotkin

Produced by Fiona Jones
Stage manager: Amber Estes
Lighting designer: Ellie Rabinowitz
Costumes: Joan Murray
Sound: Drew Bellware

Week 2:

Twist & Lout (a noir) by Lissa Brennan
directed by Beth Cole
featuring…Annie Meisels* & Ryan Scott

Fencing Amy by Ricky Roxburgh
directed by Michelle Tattenbaum
featuring…Daryl Boling, Laura Poe*, Bridie Harrington*, Sofia Kelley Johnson

Swift Encounter by Heather Collis
directed by Nancy Kleaver
featuring…Ebbe Bassey & Jason Felipe

Wrong Number by Carrie Nutt
directed by Betsy Sanders
featuring…Melanie Rademaker, Taylor Wilcox, Irene McDonnell*

Party in a Pumpkin Shell by Candice Owens
directed by Kathleen O’Neill
featuring…Tim Wersan* & Nicole Marsh

Produced by Tegan Meyer & Kim Vasilakis
Stage manager: Amber Estes
Lighting designer: Shannon Mulligan
Costumes: Amelia Dombrowski
Assistant stage manager: Amanda Rosenberg

Week 3:

Sad by Franny Maxwell
directed by Antonia Grilikhes-Lasky
featuring…Elizabeth Tidy*, Betsy Ware, Jesse Soursourian, Todd d’Amour*

Just Perfect by Marie McCarren
directed by Jordana Williams
featuring…Julie Finefrock, Asta Hansen*, Amy Heidt*, Caroline Burrow

Conversations on a Train by Bridgette Boucher
directed by Esther Pan
featuring…Damian Buzziero, Charlie Fersko*, Van Truong, Riene Thukral

You Look Just Like Him by Wendy Caster
directed by Hope Garland
featuring…Chad Rogers, Nancy Sirianni, Doug Goodrich

Tight Warm Places by Kathy Coudle King
directed by Zoya Kachaurian
featuring…Amy Dickenson*, Sarah August Hecht, Genniva Greer Nichols, Damon DiMarco*

Handbasket by Aoise Stratford
directed by Jocelyn Sawyer
featuring…Michael Patrick Collins, Dana Chehansky, Michael Selkirk

Produced by Libby Collins & Dawn Sheggeby
Stage manager: Mel Wadle
Lighting designer: Holly Kirk
Costumes: Theresa Rose

Week 4:

Get in the Car by Andea Lepcio
directed by Barbara Gulan
featuring…Timothy Gulan* & Elise Molinelli*

Wired Shut by Katharine Clark Gray
directed by Mary Catherine Burke
featuring…Lori McNally*, Michael LiDondici*, Ian Oldaker, Megan Cramer

Maid’s Door by Cheryl Davis
directed by Tina Polzin
featuring…Adrienne D. Williams*, Gretchen S. Hall*, Kemba Bloodworth

A Fecal Matter by Michelle Fadem
directed by Jennifer Gordon Thomas
featuring…Greg Bodine*, PJ Dempsey, Jen Taher*

Jelly Love & Peanut Butter by Saviana Stanescu
directed by Shoshona Currier
featuring…Kim Gainer*, Gabriel Grilli, Nicola Riske*

Produced by Shoshona Currier
Assistant producer: Lindsay Davis
Stage manger: Christine Goutmann
Lighting designer: Stephen Arnold
Costumes: Theresa Rose

Festival Set: Lili Trenkova