2007 Short Plays

There are 4 exciting weeks of this festival and each week we presented five, thought-provoking plays by some of today’s hottest playwrights.

(Click on “Week 1,” “Week 2,” “Week 3,”or “Week 4” to see full details for each program.)

Week 1:
Swan Song (Musical) by Andrew Frank (book) and Doug Silver (lyrics)
directed by Andrew Frank
featuring…James Lawson*, Shoshanna Richman

The End by Shoshona Currier
directed by Michelle Salerno
featuring…Vonia Arstanian, Frederick Backus, Gordon Lai, Alanda Spence*

The Wedding (Re)Gift by Jen Thatcher
directed by Devon Higby
featuring…Denise Fiore, Elon Rutberg

The Cure for Panacea by Laura Schlachtmeyer
directed by Regina Robbins
featuring…Adam Nowak, Greta Pauley, Nikolas Priest*, Catherine Rush*, Allison Walton

After People by Fiona Jones
directed by Mhari Sandoval
featuring…D’Vorah Bailey*, Judy W. Chen*, Brie Eley*, Carla Hayes*, Elizabeth Rosengren*

Produced by Fiona Jones
Assistant Producer: Montserrat Mendez
Stage Manager: Amber Estes
Lighting: Lauren Parrish
Sound: Trevor Earth

Week 2:

Saguaro by Philip Dawkins
directed by Shannon Ward
featuring…Amelia Campbell, Julie Fitzpatrick*

Kid Sister by Carrie Louise Nutt
directed by Lanie Zipoy
featuring…Zazie Beetz, Dominique Fishback

I Have It by Bekah Brunstetter
directed by Irene Carroll
featuring…Caroline Parsons, Thomas Rowen

Parents of Typical Children by Michelle Markarian
directed by Leah Bonvissuto
featuring…Denise Collins, Helene Galek*, Bill Kozy

The Curse of the Horned Babby by Lisa Dillman
directed by Heidi Handelsman
featuring…Amy Dickenson*, Ridley Parson, Alison Saltz, Franny Silverman*

Produced by Jennifer Gordon Thomas
Assistant Producer: Jen Thatcher
Stage Manager: Daniel Robbins
Lighting: Eileen Goddard
Sound: Lori Peeples

Week 3:

The Body Washer by Rosemary Frisino Toohey
directed by Zoya Kachadurian
featuring…Joane Cajuste, Amy Formey, Rasha Zamamiri

Please Remove This Stuffed Animal from My Head by Crystal Jackson
directed by Dev Bondarin
featuring…Mark Adamsbaum*, Nick Arens*, Brian Karim, Amy Lee Pearsall

Crossing Over by Natalia Naman
directed by Mary E. Hodges
featuring…Meagan Prahl*, Tarantino Smith*, Chandra Thomas*

In Dog Years by T.D. Mitchell
directed by Rosalie Purvis
featuring…Marinda Anderson*, Ivory Aquino

Rumple Schumple by Megan Gogerty
directed by Megan Demarest
featuring…Montserrat Mendez, Medina Senghore

Produced by Megan Demarest
Assistant Producer: Olivia Julien
Stage Managers: Irene Carroll & Lauren Arneson
Sound: Matthew Steckler
Costumes: Sydney Gallas

Week 4:

Fetus Envy by Melissa Maxwell
directed by Kathleen O’Neill
featuring…Jeannette Bonner, Nigel Jamaal Clark*, Charlie Fersko*, E.C. (Gene) Kelly*, Synge Maher, Vincent Marano

Family Time by Pamela Danforth Yaco
directed by Leslie Cloninger
featuring…Michael Kaplan*, Valerie O’Hara, Kate Sessions

For Want of a Shoe by Kristine McGovern
directed by Esther M. Neff
featuring…Christine M. Burnett, Tina Chilip*, Michael J. Connolly*

Red Carpet by Kristina Romero
directed by Maura Kelley
featuring…Allie Loeffert, Sam Whitten

Rainbow Sprinkles by Stacey Lane
directed by Tegan Meyer
featuring…Christine Bokhour*, Jacqueline Kroschell*

Produced by Tegan Meyer
Assistant Producers: Helene Galek & Amy Overman
Stage Managers: Montserrat Mendez & Leslie Cloninger
Lighting: Sarah Jakubasz
Sound: Lori Peeples

*appeared courtesy of Actors’ Equity Association

Set Design: Amber Estes